An international online conference “Genocide Behavior of Azerbaijan. History and Modernity (from Legal-Political Assessment to International Court)” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Genocide of Armenian population  in Shushi will be held on July 15-16, 2020.
The real causes, goals, stages and consequences of the Genocide of the Armenian population of Shushi organized by the Azerbaijani authorities are newly revealed in about fifty reports, the falsifications of Azeri historiography of historical events of Artsakh in 1918-1920, the policy of White Genocide by Azerbaijan towards the Armenian cultural heritage of Shushi, the Armenian Genocide in Azerbaijan generally as an integrated part of Pan-Turkism, the theme of the massacre of Armenian population in Shushi in documents, literary writings and mass media, the practical steps towards preventing and international condemning of Turkish and Azerbaijani crime of Armenian Genocide  etc. are touched upon in the conference.
One of the goals of the conference is to draw the attention of the international community to the issue of the crime committed by Azerbaijan by raising it once again, to address  the corresponding international bodies in accordance with the established procedure and to bring Azerbaijan to legal and political responsibility.
It is planned to listen to the reports of specialists representing Russia, France, England, Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh dealing with the issue of prevention and condemnation of the crime of Genocide.
The conference is organized by the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture of the Artsakh Republic, the Department of Armenian study and Social Sciences of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, the Institute of History and  “Culture and Future” Foundation of the Russian Federation in cooperation with a group of other scientific institutions.
Those wishing to participate in the conference can enter  platform of Shushi University of Technology on,  password 2015.
Mher Harutyunyan
Responsible secretary of the OrgCommittee, Head of  Scientific Center “Kachar”, Chair of the Humanities of  Shushi University of  Technology