A group of students and lecturers of Shushi University of Technology participated in the program of «Own your country» of the beneficiary fund «Ararich». Within the framework of three day visit the universitarians had been to Dadivank, Yerevan Matenadaran after M. Mashtots and Tsitsernakaberd.
The representatives of Shushi University of Technology had meetings with the sponsor of «Ararich» beneficiary fund, Director of «Kapavor» CJSC Arman Hakobjanyan and discussed a number of issues relating the professional fields of students. The head of Yerevan office of beneficiary fund AzatuhiSimonyan highlighted the role of active citizen in public life during the meeting who knows not only his rights and duties, but also is initiative.«It is high time for dialogue between state and citizen, public authority and citizen. Here the role of intelligent and practical youth is very important who are ready to create public goods, to live public life and to be active»,-A. Simonyan had underlined.
The universitarians watched the play after French philosօpherAlberQamue«Stranger» in the theater Goy. The third year student of the specialty «Information technologies» of the university TerezaDavtyan thanked «Ararich»beneficiary fund by the name of the universitarians.«It is very important to know our country, to know Armenia, to know its history and to visit its historical and cultural places. We had had very interesting days full of positive feelings. I am sure that those days will be remembered as good memory of our students life».