A Vice-rector for General Affairs Robert Harutyunyan and Vice-rector Saribek Galstyan held a series of meetings with pupils of secondary and high secondary schools of Stepanakert, Martuni and other regions of NKR ( villages of Askeran region Avetaranots and Aknakhbyur ).
The meeting was attended by school principals and teachers .
Welcoming the graduates, R. Harutyunyan, in particular, noted that “the main task of the University is to prepare competent specialists who meet the requirements of modern society.”
In his speech S. Galstyan stressed the importance of training specialists in the field of agriculture.
“In order to improve the efficiency of agricultural production, in the new academic year in the University is opening the specialty “Technology of food production”, which will prepare the specialists in the field of processing of agricultural products produced in the country”,- said a Vice-rector.
At the end of the meeting, the representatives of Shushi technological University wished the graduates success and expressed the hope that among them will be those who want to continue their education in Shushi University of Technology.